TOP
logo
Romania
  • icon
    Search for Air Ticket
    Search
    icon
  • icon
    Search for Hotels
    Search
    icon
  • icon
    Search for Tour Packages
    Search
    icon
  • icon
    Search for Sightseeing
    Search
    icon
  • icon
    Search for Travel Activity
    Search
    icon
icon Worldwideicon
Contact

Do You Need A Visa?

 Do you need a visa?


​1. YES 

Please consult the list of states whose citizens, holders of simple passports, are required a visa upon entry on the Romanian territory.

 

2. NO

Please consult the list of states whose citizens, holders of simple passports, are notrequired a visa to travel to Romania. 

The regime applicable to the holders of diplomatic and service passports, official passports or seamen’s books

The holders of biometric passports, nationals of the following states:

  • the Republic of Moldova;
  • the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia;
  • the Republic of Serbia, except for the passports issued by the Serbian Coordination Division (in Serbian: Koordinaciona uprava);
  • the Republic of Montenegro (the non-biometric passports issued by this state are no longer valid).


​The holders of Schengen visas with two or multiple entries, national visas or residence permits issued by Schengen Member States.

Attention! The number of entries as well as the right of stay established as per the Schengen visas must not have been exhausted. The right of stay on the territory of Romania shall not exceed the right of stay granted as per the visas/residence permits issued by the Schengen Member States.

The holders of permanent residence permits issued by the UK or Ireland. The right of stay on the territory of Romania shall not exceed the right of stay granted as per such residence permits.

The holders of visas or residence permits issued by Bulgaria, Cyprus or Croatia.

Attention! The number of entries as well as the right of stay established as per such visas must not have been exhausted. The right of stay on the territory of Romania shall not exceed the right of stay granted as per such visas/residence permits.

The holders of small border traffic permits issued by Romanian authorities, whenever they exercise their right to circulation as per the small border traffic regime.

 

Transit visa (symbol B)

1. General information:

It allows its holder to enter the territory of Romania for a transit period that does not exceed 5 days.

A transit visa can be issued for one, two or multiple transits, provided that each transit period does not exceed 5 days.

 

2. Supporting documents to get a B-type visa:

  • visa issued by the state of destination;
  • travel tickets valid to destination; in the case of vehicle drivers: the driving license, the registration documents of the vehicle and the green card bearing the owner’s identification data, the state of destination and the states to be transited.